CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115: D82771

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of sintered metal carbide cutting tips from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested, on behalf of your client Kennametal Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise are three sintered metal carbide tips described as "inserts". The products are unmounted cutting inserts typically used on lathe, milling and drilling machine tools. The cutting inserts are used as replacements for worn out inserts. The inserts are screwed or clamped to the high speed cutting machine tool holder. The entire cutting tool need not be replaced only the inserts. Three insert samples were submitted, product numbers 20570 4.81201R639 CH2, 41358 4.21501R667 KM1 and 31762 4.21501R663 KM1. The samples will be returned as per your request. The inserts are patented under a Kennametal design named "Fix Perfect".

The applicable subheading for the sintered metal carbide cutting tips will be 8209.00.0030,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Plates, sticks, tips and the like for tools, unmounted, of cermets....of sintered metal carbides. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division